Awards

Awards History

2018
Best Inclusive Porgramming – Atlanta Magazine
Organization Inaugural Moxie Award – Gwinnett Chamber

2 Suzi Bass Awards
Outstanding Lead Female in a Play – Diany Rodriguez, Abigail/1702
Outstanding Sound Design Play – Marc Gwinn, Abigail/1702

2017
10 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Bridges of Madison County
Outstanding Musical Direction-Ann – Carol Pence, Bridges of Madison County
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Justin Anderson, Bridges of Madison County
Oustanding Lead Female in a Musical – Kristin Markiton, Bridges of Madison County
Outstanding Lead Male in a Musical – Travis Smith, Bridges of Madison County
Oustanding Sound Design Musical – Daniel Pope, Bridges of Madison County
Oustanding Lighting Design Musical – Kevin Frazier, Bridges of Madison County
Oustanding World Premiere – Abby Rose Rosebrock, Singles in Agriculture
Oustanding TYA Design Team – Three Billy Goats Gruff
Oustanding TYA Production – Three Billy Goats Gruff

2016
2016 Governor’s Award for the Arts & Humanities

7 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding Direction in a Play – David DeVries, I’m Not Rappaport
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play –Mary Lynn Owen, Wit
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kenny Raskin for I’m Not Rappaport
Outstanding Scenic Design in a Play – Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay, I’m Not Rappaport
Outstanding Choreography –  Ricardo Aponte, In the Heights
Outstanding Lighting Design in a  Musical –  María Cristina Fusté, In the Heights
Outstanding Scenic Design in a Musical – Shannon Robert, In the Heights

2015
IMPACT Regional Business Award – Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

5 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Naima Carter Russell, Memphis
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Travis Smith, Memphis
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Megan McFarland, Memphis
Outstanding Ensemble Cast – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play – Isabel & Moriah Curley-Clay, Clybourne Park

2014
Community Impact Award for Performing Arts Organization – ArtWorks! Gwinnett

President and CEO Award for Excellence in the Arts – GA Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

6 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Galen Crawley, Mary Poppins
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Andy Meeks, Mary Poppins
Outstanding Music Direction – Ann-Carol Pence, Mary Poppins
Outstanding Choreography – Jen MacQueen, Mary Poppins
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical – Sydney Roberts, Mary Poppins
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical – Shannon Robert, Mary Poppins

2013
7 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding Musical Production—Les Misérables
Outstanding Director of a Musical—Justin Anderson, Les Misérables
Outstanding Music Direction—Ann-Carol Pence, Les Misérables
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical—Leslie Bellair, Les Misérables
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical—Phillip Male, Les Misérables
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences – Unnecessary Monsters
Audience Choice Award

2013
Best of Issue – Atlanta Magazine

2013
Georgia Excellence Award in Internet and Media – US Trade & Commerce Institute

2012
7 Suzi Bass Awards:
Outstanding World Premiere—Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Outstanding Director of a Musical—Lonny Price, Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Outstanding Music Direction—Ann-Carol Pence, Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical—Karen Howell, Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical—Bryant Smith, Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical—Bobby Johnston, Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale
Audience Choice Award

2011
Best Places to Work—Georgia Trend Magazine

2010
Best Theatre Company—Creative Loafing

First Annual Barbara Award:
Best Actress—Nita Hardy, Boeing Boeing

Suzi Bass Award:
Best Featured Actress—Nita Hardy, Boeing Boeing

2009
Pinnacle Award Winner—Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce